Privacy Policy

Saddles Direct LTD (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.saddlesdirect.co.uk website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at https://www.saddlesdirect.co.uk

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address (“Personal Information”).

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Information Stored About Me

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at: customerservices@saddlesdirect.co.uk 
Or by post at:
Saddles Direct
Crowood Equestrian Centre
Royle Lane 
Burnley 
Lancs 
BB12 ORT

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or in accordance with an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our service.

Business Transaction

If Saddles Direct LTD is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy. In the event of such a transfer of information, your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 are not affected.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As such we make no warranties as to the level of security afforded to your data, except that we will always act in accordance with the relevant UK and EU legislation.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

In the event that a dispute arises with regards to the international transfer of data, you agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the matter.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Jurisdiction

This Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Please note

Please note that the selected times are provisional and a member of our team will be in touch to confirm your saddle fitting times.

Opening Times
Monday – Saturday
10am – 5pm
Sunday CLOSED
Commission
Highest Financial Return!

You receive payment once your saddle has been sold.

The Process
  • Online clients box up your saddle and book a collection (£30.00)
  • Local clients simply drop into the shop
  • We inspect, photograph and market your saddle taking all the hassle out of it for you
  • Once sold our account team will be in touch to finalise payment
Outright Purchase
Quick and hassle free!

We buy direct, no need to wait for us to sell your saddle.

Next Steps
  • Online clients box up your saddle and book a collection (£25.00)
  • Local clients simply drop into the shop
  • Once sold our account team will be in touch to finalise payment
Part Exchange
Great option...

If you can’t buy a saddle before selling your current one

Next Steps
  • Pay for saddle pickup
  • Funds are added to your account
  • Choose saddles from our website to try
  • Purchase Saddle through our checkout
Classified Adverts
Manage the sale yourself!

With the benefit of our huge audience

What Happens Next
  • Send photos of your saddle to us for a valuation
  • Pay for the advert and we upload your saddle to be viewed by up to 40,000 PCM
  • You manage all the calls and enquiries and get the payment direct from the buyer
Buy It Now
Purchase the perfect product for your horse
How It Works
  • Pick your items
  • Checkout
  • Dispatch
  • Delivery within 3 working days
  • 7 days to return

PLEASE NOTE: New saddles can take between 6-8 weeks for delivery

Used Saddle Trials
Make sure the saddle is perfect for you!
Price Breakdown
  • £15 Trial Fee
  • £45 Shipping Costs Including Delivery and Return Collection
Used Saddle Trials
Make sure the saddle is perfect for you!
The Process
  • Pick your saddle
  • Checkout
  • We'll call you
  • Dispatch
  • Start Your Trial
  • Return Your Saddle
Download our Saddle Fitting Guide

Please enter your email address below to download our saddle fitting guide.

Classified Adverts
Manage the sale yourself!

With the benefit of our huge audience

The Process
  • Send photos of your saddle to us for a valuation
  • Pay for the advert and we upload your saddle to be viewed by up to 40,000 PCM
  • You manage all the calls and enquiries and get the payment direct from the buyer
Part Exchange
Great option...

If you can’t buy a saddle before selling your current one

The Process
  • Send photos of your saddle to us for a valuation
  • Choose saddles from our website to try
  • Keep the one you like, pop your part exchange saddle in the box and pay the difference
Outright Purchase
Quick and hassle free!

We buy direct, no need to wait for us to sell your saddle.

The Process
  • Send photos of your saddle to us for a valuation
  • Online clients box up your saddle and book a collection (£30.00)
  • Local clients simply drop into the shop
  • Once sold our account team will be in touch to finalise payment
Commission
Highest Financial Return!

You receive payment once your saddle has been sold.

The Process
  • Send photos of your saddle to us for a valuation
  • Online clients box up your saddle and book a collection (£30.00)
  • Local clients simply drop into the shop
  • We inspect, photograph and market your saddle taking all the hassle out of it for you
  • Once sold our account team will be in touch to finalise payment